CASE NO. 06-CV-1451-H(POR).
[…] See Cal. Gov't Code § 900, et seq. In response, Plaintiffs argue that their claims are exempt from the CTCA's requirements, that they complied with the requirements, and that fairness and justice require the Court to allow Plaintiffs' state claims to survive.
As a general rule, prior to filing suit for money damages against a governmental agency, the CTCA requires claimants to present a formal claim to the government entity. Id. § 945.4;Dalton v. East Bay Utility Dist., 18 Cal. App. 4th 1566, 1571 (Cal.Ct.App. 1993). The CTCA exempts several types of claims from these requirements, however. Under Cal. Gov't Code § 905(c), "[c]laims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage or other expenses and allowances" are exempt. Similarly, "claims for money or benefits under any public retirement or pension system" are exempt. Id. § 905(f).
Plaintiffs argue that their claims fall within these two exemptions, and, thus, they were not required to present formal claims.