Index No. 905032-20 RJI No. 01-20-ST1112
[…] NN, § 3 ["delay clause"]).
A clarification of the language of the public notice was published in the June 3, 2020 New York State Register (see Foster 9/2/2020 Aff., Ex. B).
the elimination of residual equity payments was part of a series of changes proposed by the Medicaid Redesign Team II, established and convened by the Governor on or about February 4,2020 to develop a comprehensive set of recommendations for the Governor and the Legislature to find savings in the State's Medicaid Program (see Second Am. Ver. Pet. & Compl., ¶ 32).
On June 24, 2020, in accordance with Public Health Law § 2807 and § 2808, Commissioner Zucker, by the DOH's Medicaid Director, certified that the schedule of 2020 initial nursing home and adult day care fee-for-service capital rates for the period April 1, 2020 through December 31, 2020 "are reasonable and adequate to meet the cost which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities" (Tries First Supplemental Aff., Ex. B, Dec, 17, 2020).