Index No. 905032-20 RJI No. 01-20-ST1112
[…] "Given [the] fundamental difference in the underlying economic purposes and incentives of proprietary and voluntary facilities, they are not similarly situated as they must be to sustain plaintiffs[-petitioners]' equal protection claim" (Bay Park Ctr. for Nursing &Rehab., LLC v. Shah, 111 A.D.3d 1227, 1229 [3d Dep't 2013]) in this case, notwithstanding plaintiffs-petitioners' assertions to the contrary. And because plaintiffs-petitioners' equal protection claim fails, they are not entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988.
Turning to the remainder of defendants-respondents' summary judgment motion, Public Health Law § 2807(7) requires the Health Commissioner to "notify each residential health care facility and health-related service of its approved rates of payment which shall be used in reimbursing for services provided to persons eligible for payments made by state governmental agencies at least sixty days prior to the beginning of an established rate period for which the rate is to become effective." "This provision, on its face, prohibits retroactive rate making" (Matter of Jewish Home & Infirmary of Rochester, New York, Inc. v. Comm 'r of New York State Dep't of Health, 84 N.Y.2d 252,260 [ 1994]; see Matter of Jordan Health Corp. v. Axelrod, 67 N.Y.2d 935, 936 [1986]).