Index No. 905032-20 RJI No. 01-20-ST1112
[…] "This provision, on its face, prohibits retroactive rate making" (Matter of Jewish Home & Infirmary of Rochester, New York, Inc. v. Comm 'r of New York State Dep't of Health, 84 N.Y.2d 252,260 [ 1994]; see Matter of Jordan Health Corp. v. Axelrod, 67 N.Y.2d 935, 936 [1986]).
Despite PHL § 2807(7)'s plain language, defendants-respondents argue that DOH's implementation of the residual equity elimination clause did not violate the 60-day advance notice requirements. Specifically, they submit that "Public Health Law § 2808(11) sets forth a more comprehensive list of situations when the advance[ ]notice requirements of PHL § 2807(7) do not apply," and "provides that 'the provisions of [PHL § 2807(7)] relating to advance notification of rates shall not apply to prospective or retroactive adjustments to rates ... as otherwise authorized by law" (emphasis added). According defendants-respondents, "the presence and clarity of PHL § 2808(11) illustrates that the advance notice requirements do not apply to a rate change authorized by act of the Legislature."