Aaron H. v. James G.
[…] Caviness, 38 N.Y.2d 227, 230;People v. Buie, 86 N.Y.2d 501, 505). “Out-of-court statements offered for the truth of the matters they assert are hearsay and may be received in evidence only if they fall within one of the recognized exceptions to the hearsay rule, and then only if the proponent demonstrates that the evidence is reliable” ( Nucci v. Proper, 91 N.Y.2d 597, 602; see also, People v. Brensic, 70 N.Y.2d 9, 14;People v. Johnson, 79 AD3d 1264, 1267,lv denied16 NY3d 832).

Family Court Act § 1046(a)(vi) provides that a child's out-of-court statements “relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence” ( see, Matter of Nicole v. ., 71 N.Y.2d 112, 117;Matter of Jeshaun R., 85 AD3d 798, 799). However, as there are “dangers of unreliability common to most hearsay exceptions” (People v.