Civ. 22-1433
[…] I may set aside the Agency's decision only if it is “unsupported by substantial evidence, ” or is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or [is] otherwise not in accordance with law.” 15 U.S.C. § 706(2). Plaintiffs urge that the Agency “has not and cannot provided any written guidelines or procedures that require it, or even provide it with discretion, to deny loan applications for unrelated companies on these bases.” (Pl. Br. 17.) Yet, the EIDL allows for discretionary loan awards. 15 U.S.C. § 9009(d) (The Agency “may . . . approve an application-(A) based solely on the credit score of the applicant; or by using alternative appropriate methods to determine an applicant's ability to repay.”). Moreover, although the statute provides that the SBA may consider information from the Department of Treasury, it does not proscribe the Agency from considering other information. Id.