Aaglane v. Sami
[…] For purposes of this rule, a matrimonial action shall mean: an action to annul a marriage or declare the nullity of a void marriage, an action or agreement for a separation, an action for a divorce, or an action or proceeding for custody, visitation, writ of habeas corpus, child support, maintenance or paternity.

Moreover, Domestic Relations Law ("DRL") § 235 explicitly provides that an officer of the court with whom the proceeding in a matrimonial action is filed:

"[S]hall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the Court" (see DRL § 235[1]).

Indeed, under DRL § 235(3), if someone seeks evidence of the disposition of a matrimonial action, the County Clerk is directed to issue a certificate of disposition, but "shall in no manner evidence the subject matter of the pleadings, testimony, findings of fact, conclusions of law or judgment of dissolution derived in any such action." Further, the legislature, in enacting DRL § 235(5), stated that the confidentiality subscribed by the DRL is to apply for one hundred years after disposition of the matrimonial action, at which point such records shall be available for public inspection.