NO. 4-19-0382
[…] ¶ 52 B. The Trial Court Erred by
Partitioning the Leasehold Estate in the Premises
¶ 53 James argues the trial court erred in ordering the partition and sale of the leasehold estate in the Premises. He contends that because the Trust Agreement remains active,
John continues to hold a personal property interest in the trust, not an interest in the Premises itself, and therefore has no right to its partition. We agree.
¶ 54 1. The Applicable Law
¶ 55 Section 17-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that when land is held in tenancy in common, "any one or more of the persons interested therein may compel a partition thereof by a verified complaint ***." 735 ILCS 5/17-101 (West 2016). The same right applies when the interest in the land is a nonfreehold estate (e.g., a leasehold). See Pierce v. Pierce, 4 Ill. 2d 497, 503, 123 N.E.2d 511, 514 (1954) (holding that a leasehold is subject to partition).