Case No. 2:20-cv-00026
[…] Dkt. No. 550 at 10. Even after the Receiver discovered and "obtained access to the storage unit and recovered tens of thousands of the Kisana Defendants’ records, including records directly related to the Vehicles ... the majority of records related to the Kisana Defendants’ vehicle transfers from 2019, including those directly related to the Vehicles [were] missing." Id. at 10–11.
Sixth, the Kisana Defendants were "insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made." Utah Code § 25-6-202(2)(i). Utah Code Section 25-6-103(2)(a) provides that "[a] debtor that is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent." Mr. Philpot represents that the vehicle was offered as partial payment for "approximately $69,000.00 related to ... legal fees." Dkt. No. 413 at 10. And at the time of the transfer, the Kisana Defendants owed the State of Utah almost $800,000 in taxes, see Dkt.