Case No. 2:20-cv-00026
[…] The court thus concludes that a reasonable factfinder could not find that the vehicle was transferred to either Mr. or Mrs. Philpot in the ordinary course of business.
Finally, even if a reasonable factfinder could find that Mr. or Mrs. Philpot received the vehicle "in good faith, in the ordinary course of the transferee's business," the defense would still not apply because a reasonable factfinder would be required to find that Mr. Philpot had actual knowledge that the Kisana Defendants were "insolvent at the time the transfer was made." Utah Code § 25-6-304(7)(c). As noted, Utah Code Section 25-6-103(2)(a) provides that "[a] debtor that is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent." Mr. Philpot had actual knowledge that the Kisana Defendants still owed him nearly $50,000 even after the transfer of the Vehicle. And as the Kisana Defendants’ attorney and agent, Mr.