Case No. 2:20-cv-00026
[…] No. 127 at 9, were being evicted for not paying rent, see Utah Case Number 190908935, and owed AAAG nearly $2,000,000 for 43 vehicles, including the vehicle at issue here, see Dkt. No. 61 at 3–4, 25. Plainly they were not paying debts as they became due.
Finally, "the transfer occurred ... shortly after a substantial debt was incurred"—namely, the Kisana Defendants obtained 43 vehicles (again, including the vehicle at issue here) from AAAG but did not pay for those vehicles. Utah Code § 25-6-202(2)(j).
To be sure, Mr. Philpot contends that "the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred." Id. § 25-6-202(2)(h). But the fact that there is no documentation that the vehicle was ever transferred to Mr. Philpot, as well as the fact that the vehicle was transferred to Mrs.