Case No. 2:20-cv-00026-HCN-JCB
[…] Indeed, Mr. Philpot's arguments have no relevance to Mrs. Philpot because they present reasons why Mr. Philpot, not Mrs. Philpot, should not be required to transfer ownership and possession of the BMW to the Receiver. However, as noted above, Mr. Philpot has never had any ownership interest in the BMW. As such, his arguments miss the mark.
Nevertheless, even if this court considers Mr. Philpot's proffered arguments, they fail to show that Mrs. Philpot can defeat the Motion. First, Mrs. Philpot did not obtain the BMW for "value," as that phrase is defined under Utah law. Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-104(1) ("Value is given for a transfer . . . if, in exchange for the transfer . . . , property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied."). The basis for Mrs. Philpot's ownership of the vehicle was not the transfer of property, and it was not a payment of an antecedent debt that Mr. Kisana or the Defendant entities owed to her, but an antecedent debt owed to Mr.