Case No. 2:20-cv-00195-JAD-BNW
[…] The IHO limited her review to the 122-day delay between the District's receipt of the IEE and the date it released AAA's IEP. To the extent that the plaintiffs now contend that any earlier delay violated the IDEA, that claim appears unexhausted. But the District does not oppose the argument on that ground, so I assume without deciding that the issue is exhausted.
See, e.g., supra note 14.
Anchorage Sch. Dist. v. M.P., 689 F.3d 1047, 1057 (9th Cir. 2012).
Doug C. v. Hawaii Dept. of Educ., 720 F.3d 1038, 1046 (9th Cir. 2013); see also 34 C.F.R § 300.324(b)(1) (stating that school districts must "review[ ] the child's IEP periodically, but not less than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved").
Id.
2. The second half of the delay likely violated the IDEA.
The 122-day period between the receipt of AAA's IEE and the release of AAA's final IEP, however, presents a closer call.