Index No.: 650167/2015
[…] Section 13.1 of the Agreement insulates SMLC (but not Overlook) from liability to Overlook's members for "any acts performed or any failure to act[,] except for acts committed in bad faith and/or constituting gross negligence." § 13.1. Overlook and SMLC are both Texas LLCs. A majority owner and sole manager of a Texas LLC owes a fiduciary duty to a minority, non-managing member. Allen v Devon Energy Holdings, L.L.C., 367 SW3d 355, 393 (Tex App Houston 1st Dist 2012). However, the Texas Business Organizations Code (BOC) (formerly the Texas Limited Liability Company Act) § 101.401 provides: "The company agreement of a limited liability company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company."