INDEX NO. 152667/2012 Third-Party Index No.: 595272/14 Second Third-Party Index No.: 595638/14
[…] A driver has a duty to "see what should be seen and to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances to avoid an accident" (Cupp v 754 McGaffick, 104 AD3d 1283, 1284 [4th Dept 2013] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; Colpan v Allied Cent. Ambulette, Inc., 97 AD3d 776, 777 [2d Dept 2012] ["under the common law, a driver is bound to see what is there to be seen through the proper use of his or her senses, and is negligent for the failure to do so" (internal citations omitted)]; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 [a] ["Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary"]). Furthermore, proximate cause is almost always a jury question.