A1 Procurement, LLC v. Thermcor, Inc.
[…] Because Thermcor was an 8(a) business, no "false statement [was] made in a transaction involving a call on the U.S. fisc," Harrison I, 176 F.3d at 788, when, in making its ultimate claims for payment on contracts, Thermcor represented itself as an 8(a) participant.

Further, contracting agencies that work with the 8(a) set-aside program limit their contracts to those businesses that are 8(a) certified, not those that are 8(a) compliant. Indeed, the SBA itself does not necessarily limit the 8(a) set-aside program to those businesses that are strictly 8(a) compliant. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.303(a)(2) (indicating that the SBA "may" terminate an 8(a) business if it fails to maintain its eligibility); cf. 13 C.F.R. § 124.201 ("Any concern or any individual on behalf of a business has the right to apply for 8(a) BD program participation whether or not there is an appearance of eligibility.") (emphasis added). Unless a contracting entity could engage in its own determination of 8(a) compliance, 8(a) compliance, in of itself, is irrelevant to eligibility to bid on 8(a) contracts. Cf. 13 C.F.R. § 124.507 (explaining that the SBA determines 8(a) eligibility).