A1 Buying & Selling House LLC v. 1362 Pac., LLC
[…] In addition, Plaintiff asserts a breach of contract and/or breach of fiduciary duty cause of action as against the Serpico Firm.

Defendants moved by order to show cause for an order cancelling the Notice of Pendency and dismissing this cause of action against the Serpico Firm (Mot. Seq. No. 1). By order dated April 13, 2023, the Court found that the cancellation of the Notice of Pendency had been rendered moot due to Plaintiffs voluntary cancellation of same and dismissed the third cause of action, as violative of the Safe Harbor Provisions of Judiciary Law § 497 (5) (NYSCEF Doc No. 31). Judiciary Law § 497 (5) provides as follows: "No attorney or law firm shall be liable in damages nor held to answer for a charge of professional misconduct because of a deposit of moneys to an IOLA account pursuant to a judgment in good faith that such moneys were qualified funds" (Judiciary Law § 497 [5]). The order also held that the Serpico Firm was to continue to hold the down payment in escrow until there was a stipulation by the parties or an order or judgment of the Court (NYSCEF Doc No. 31).