A1 Buying & Selling House LLC v. 1362 Pac., LLC
[…] Thus, the portion of Plaintiffs motion seeking clarification is deemed moot and the portion seeking an order compelling the amended complaint is granted only to the extent that the new causes of action are asserted as against 1362 Pacific only.

The Court now turns to Motion Sequences Nos. 2 and 4, which relate to service of the summons and complaint. On the one hand, 1362 Pacific argues that the summons and complaint should be dismissed because it was not served. On the other hand, Plaintiff seeks an extension of time to perfect service.

Pursuant to CPLR 311-a, personal service on a domestic or foreign limited liability company:

"shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant."

This provision also provides that service may be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law (id.).