No. 1714
[…] Finally, in order to keep the parties focused on the issue(s) that will properly be before the trial court, we remind them that "[t]he order of remand and the opinion upon which the order is based are conclusive as to the points decided." Md. Rule 8-604(d).
The current custody and visitation order shall remain in effect unless and until modified by the trial court.
CASE REMANDED TO THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY WITHOUT AFFIRMANCE OR REVERSAL FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION.
APPELLANT TO PAY COSTS.
Fam. Law § 4-501(b)(1) defines "abuse" to include, among others, "an act that causes serious bodily harm" and "an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm."