No. 1714
[…] U. Indeed, under the circumstances, the court would have erred had it accepted the allegations in the records as proof of Mr. P.'s prior conduct. See Abrishamian v. Washington Medical Group, 216 Md. App. 386, 416 (2014) ("Noticing pleadings does not mean accepting what they say as true, only that they exist as public records." (emphasis in original)).
4. Fam. Law §§ 9-101 and 9-101.1
Mr. U. next argues that the trial court erred in granting custody to Ms. P. without making the findings that he asserts are required by Fam. Law §§ 9-101 and 9-101.1. We agree, but only in part. Section 9-101 states:
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
In the present case, the trial court found that there was no credible evidence that K. had been abused by anyone. There was no factual predicate for the court to make any § 9-101 findings.
The situation as to Fam. Law § 9-101.1 is a bit different.