1400 C.D. 2019
[…] Upon substantial compliance, including payment of any fines levied pursuant to [S]ection 817(d), a regular license shall be issued.
Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.814(a). Section 814(a) provides:
(a) Notice of violations.Whenever the [D]epartment shall upon inspection, investigation or complaint find a violation of this chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment pursuant to this chapter or pursuant to Federal law, it shall give written notice thereof specifying the violation or violations found to the health care provider. Such notice shall require the health care provider to take action or to submit a plan of correction which shall bring the health care facility into compliance with applicable law or regulation within a specified time. The plan of correction must be submitted within 30 days of receipt of the written notice or sooner if directed to do so by the [D]epartment. The [D]epartment may ban admissions or revoke a license before a plan of correction is submitted whenever deficiencies pose a significant threat to the health or safety of patients or residents.
Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.817(d).