1400 C.D. 2019
[…] The Amended Order rescinded Licensee's regular license to operate a home health care agency, dated September 1, 2017, through August 31, 2018; revoked Licensee's home health care agency license effective February 23, 2018; directed the closure of Licensee's home health care facility and discharge of its patients to other home health care agencies; and dismissed Licensee's exceptions to the Proposed Report. We affirm.
Section 806(a) of the Health Care Facilities Act (Act), Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, as amended, added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.806(a), states: "No person shall maintain or operate or hold itself out to be a health care facility without first having obtained a license therefor issued by the [D]epartment. No health care facility can be a provider of medical assistance services unless it is licensed by the [D]epartment and certified as a medical assistance provider." In turn, Section 802.1 of the Act, added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.802a, defines "home health care agency," in relevant part, as "[a]n organization . . . staffed and equipped to provide nursing and at least one therapeutic service to persons who are disabled, aged,