1400 C.D. 2019
[…] Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.811(1). Section 811(1) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he [D]epartment may refuse to renew a license or may suspend or revoke or limit a license for all or any portion of a health care facility, . . . for . . . [a] serious violation of provisions of this [A]ct or of the regulations for licensure issued pursuant to this [A]ct. . . . For the purpose of this paragraph, a serious violation is one which poses a significant threat to the health or safety of patients or residents."
Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.812. Section 812 states, in pertinent part:
When there are numerous deficiencies or a serious specific deficiency in compliance with applicable statutes . . . or regulations and when the [D]epartment finds the applicant is taking appropriate steps to correct the deficiencies in accordance with a timetable submitted by the applicant and agreed upon by the [D]epartment and there is no cyclical pattern of deficiencies over a period of two or more years, then the [D]epartment may issue a provisional license for a specified period of not more than six months which may be renewed three times at the discretion of the [D]epartment. Upon substantial compliance, including payment of any fines levied pursuant to [S]ection 817(d), a regular license shall be issued.
Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.814(a). Section 814(a) provides: