1400 C.D. 2019
[…] We affirm.
Section 806(a) of the Health Care Facilities Act (Act), Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, as amended, added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.806(a), states: "No person shall maintain or operate or hold itself out to be a health care facility without first having obtained a license therefor issued by the [D]epartment. No health care facility can be a provider of medical assistance services unless it is licensed by the [D]epartment and certified as a medical assistance provider." In turn, Section 802.1 of the Act, added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.802a, defines "home health care agency," in relevant part, as "[a]n organization . . . staffed and equipped to provide nursing and at least one therapeutic service to persons who are disabled, aged, injured or sick in their place of residence or other independent living environment. The agency may also provide other health-related services to protect and maintain persons in their place of residence or other independent living environment."