1400 C.D. 2019
[…] The plan of correction must be submitted within 30 days of receipt of the written notice or sooner if directed to do so by the [D]epartment. The [D]epartment may ban admissions or revoke a license before a plan of correction is submitted whenever deficiencies pose a significant threat to the health or safety of patients or residents.
Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.817(d). Section 817(d) states: "Whenever the [D]epartment determines that deficiencies pose an immediate and serious threat to the health or safety of the patients or residents of the health care facility, the [D]epartment may direct the closure of the facility and the transfer of patients or residents to other licensed health care facilities."
Section 35.14 of the General Rules of Administrative Practice and Procedure (GRAPP) states: