1400 C.D. 2019
[…] C.R. at 79-141. The Amended Order stated that although Licensee "had submitted a Plan of Correction, which was acceptable to the Department," "a follow-up survey on September 29, 2017, was unable to verify compliance as the agency has had no clients." Id. at 79.
Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.811(1). Section 811(1) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he [D]epartment may refuse to renew a license or may suspend or revoke or limit a license for all or any portion of a health care facility, . . . for . . . [a] serious violation of provisions of this [A]ct or of the regulations for licensure issued pursuant to this [A]ct. . . . For the purpose of this paragraph, a serious violation is one which poses a significant threat to the health or safety of patients or residents."
Added by the Act of July 12, 1980, P.L. 655, 35 P.S. §448.812. Section 812 states, in pertinent part: