A-Rocket M. S. v. Gardner
[…] In addition to requesting that we dismiss the appeal, Gardner asks that we sanction A-Rocket for filing a frivolous appeal pursuant to rule 45 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. A-Rocket did not file a response to this motion.

An appeal from a small claims court judgment is to a county court in a de novo proceeding. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 28.053(b) (Vernon 1988). "Judgment of the county court or county court at law on the appeal is final." Id. at § 28.053(d). Before 1998, the law was uniform that a judgment from a county court in a de novo appeal from the small claims court could be appealed to the court of appeals. See Gaskill v.