A-PLUS ROOFING, INC. a/k/a A-Plus Roofing & Masonry, Inc. Plaintiff v. AMERICAN BUILDERS AND CONTRACTOR'S SUPPLY CO., INC. d/b/a ABC Supply Co., Inc. Defendant
[…] The Secretary of State shall use the procedures set forth in section 1421, subsection 8 to deliver the notice to the corporation.13-C M.R.S. § 1422(2). The Plaintiff has attached an Electronic Filing Acknowledgment, which appears to be no more than an application for reinstatement. (Pl.'s Ex. A.) The Plaintiff offers no evidence that the Secretary of State accepted the application and officially reinstated the corporation. Furthermore, section 1421(8) states:
The Secretary of State shall send notice of its determination under subsection 1 by regular mail and the service upon the corporation is perfected 5 days after the Secretary of State deposits its determination in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed to the clerk of the corporation.13-C M.R.S. § 1421(8). The Plaintiff offers no proof that the notice of reinstatement was sent by regular mail and service upon the corporation was perfected.