A-PLUS ROOFING, INC. a/k/a A-Plus Roofing & Masonry, Inc. Plaintiff v. AMERICAN BUILDERS AND CONTRACTOR'S SUPPLY CO., INC. d/b/a ABC Supply Co., Inc. Defendant
[…] (M. Dismiss ¶ 1.) According to the Secretary of State's Listing of All Filings, the Plaintiff was administratively dissolved on September 10, 2008, because of its failure to file annual reports. (Def.'s Exhibit A.) Furthermore, the Defendant also asserts the Maine Business Corporation Act, 13-C M.R.S. § 101, et seq., prohibited the Plaintiff from entering into any new contracts for work.
"A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not transact any business in this State except as necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs 13-C M.R.S. § 1421(3). Included in the definition of conduct necessary to wind up or liquidate its business and affairs is "[d]oing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." 13-C M.R.S. § 1406(1)(E). Defendant argues that the purchase contract, made more than two years after the dissolution, was invalid because the Plaintiff was required to limit its conduct to actions intended to "wind up" affairs. Id.