A-PLUS ROOFING, INC. a/k/a A-Plus Roofing & Masonry, Inc. Plaintiff v. AMERICAN BUILDERS AND CONTRACTOR'S SUPPLY CO., INC. d/b/a ABC Supply Co., Inc. Defendant
[…] Though dissolution "limits an administratively dissolved corporation's lawful activities to wind up, liquidation, and notification, it does not follow that such an entity somehow 'exists' only for those purposes and 'ceases to exist' for others." Embassy Software Corp. v. eCopy, Inc., 592 F. Supp. 2d 225, 230 (D.N.H. 2009). The Defendant's claim could be boiled down to an assertion that entering into a construction contract was an ultra vires act. See id. The official comment to the Model Business Corporation Act states:
Under 13-C M.R.S. § 304, though an act might be ultra vires, "the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act" except by a shareholder, the corporation itself, or the Attorney General under specified circumstances, which is not the case here. 13-C M.R.S. §§ 304(1), (2).
The phrase in section 3.04(a) that the "validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act" applies equally to the use of the doctrine as a sword or as a shield: a third person may no more avoid an undesired contract with a corporation on the ground the corporation was without authority to make the contract than a corporation may defend a suit on a contract on the ground that the