A Phipps Design v. Extreme Remodelers of Sarasota
[…] Stat. § 481.201 et seq. ("Florida's Architecture Statute") in support of their FDUTPA claim. Plaintiffs state that the services they provided to Paradise are exempt from the licensing requirements pursuant to section 481.229(b) and to the extent the FDUTPA claim is based upon the offering of such services, Paradise fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Plaintiffs also point out that at this stage of the proceeding "it is not clear whether Paradise may claim that the floor plans and artist renderings provided by [Plaintiffs] as alleged at ¶ 6 of the Counterclaim, violate § 481.201 et seq. and subsequently violate § 501.201." (Dkt. 33).

Under section 481.223 "[a] person may not knowingly: (a) practice architecture . . . (c) use the name or title `architect' or `registered architect' or `interior designer' or `registered interior designer' or words to that effect, when the person is not then the holder of a valid license issued pursuant to this part."

The Court agrees that it is inappropriate at this stage to strike Plaintiffs' second affirmative defense. Paradise is correct that the exemption in section 481.229(b) does not absolve Plaintiffs from liability under FDUTPA for misrepresenting their qualifications.