A. O. v. Cuccinelli
[…] In California, the applicant may provide such an order from a California juvenile court.

B. California Law

California juvenile courts have the authority "to make judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of children within the meaning of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101 et seq. and 8 C.F.R. Sec. 204.11 )." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 155(a)(1). These juvenile courts include the juvenile, probate, and family divisions of the California Superior Court. Id . Section 303(a) of the California Welfare and Institutions Code provides that such courts "may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a ward or a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains 21 years of age." These courts also make factual determinations as to whether a child has been abused, neglected, or abandoned, and, if such a determination is made, the court may adjudge that child to be a dependent child of the juvenile court. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 300.

C. Named Plaintiffs