A. O. v. Cuccinelli
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 155(a)(1). "These courts have jurisdiction to make the factual findings necessary to enable a child to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for classification as a special immigrant juvenile pursuant to Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code." Id . Section 303(a) of the California Welfare and Institutions Code states that "[t]he court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a ward or a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains 21 years of age." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 303(a).

These authorities make clear that California juvenile courts have the jurisdiction to make SIJ findings.