A. O. v. Cuccinelli
[…] A "juvenile court" is defined as "a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles." 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). Included in this definition of juveniles are unmarried individuals under the age of 21. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c).

California law states that "[a] superior court has jurisdiction under California law to make judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of children within the meaning of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101 et seq. and 8 C.F.R. Sec. 204.11 ), which includes, but is not limited to, the juvenile, probate, and family court divisions of the superior court." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 155(a)(1). "These courts have jurisdiction to make the factual findings necessary to enable a child to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for classification as a special immigrant juvenile pursuant to Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code." Id . Section 303(a) of the California Welfare and Institutions Code states that "[t]he court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a ward or a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains 21 years of age." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 303(a).