A. M. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] She argues the family court erred by: (1) concluding child was neglected because mother violated the prevention plan; (2) finding that mother violated the prevention plan where father was ultimately and solely responsible for creating the risk of injuries to child; (3) finding that mother provided inadequate medical care to child for the burn; and (4) delegating its judicial authority to the Cabinet by relying on a violation of the prevention plan to substantiate a finding of neglect.

Juvenile DNA proceedings require distinct hearings for an adjudication and a disposition. KRS 610.080; KRS 620.100(2), (4). During the adjudication, the family court determines the truth or falsity of the allegations in the petition. KRS 610.080(1); KRS 620.100(3). In the adjudication, "[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the complainant, and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence." KRS 620.100(3). "The disposition shall determine the action to be taken by the court on behalf of the child and his parent. . . ." KRS 620.100(4). See KRS 610.110(1).

Pursuant to KRS 600.020 a child can be found to be abused and neglected based on a parent placing that child at risk of abuse and neglect, repeatedly failing to protect that child or failing to provide that child with necessary medical care: