A. M. Richardson, III, LLC v. Iron Oak, Inc.
[…] Specifically, defendants allege lack of personal jurisdiction based on improper service; failure to state a cause of action; statute of frauds; alleged objections to the account stated; failure of plaintiff to "cooperate with defendants' insurer"; letter of engagement was unenforceable; failure to name a necessary party; excessive fees; collateral estoppel; payment; unclean hands; failure to mitigate; and the counterclaim of legal malpractice.

Plaintiffs first cause of action, for services rendered, requires an itemized statement pursuant to CPLR § 3016 (f). In support of its motion, plaintiff cites to the complaint and purported exhibits attached thereto, to support the contention it has satisfied the requirements of CPLR § 3016 (f), by setting "forth and number in his verified complaint the items of his claim and the reasonable value or agreed price of each." Id. Plaintiff further contends, that because defendant's answer failed to specifically object to the items in the complaint and annexed invoices, they are deemed admitted and the general denials in the answer are insufficient to raise any triable issues of fact.