CASE NO. 2:10-cv-08496-RSWL-SS
[…] Moreover, AMCO is not permitted to turn the claim files and information about its other policyholders over to A-l without a Court order. See Cal. Insurance Code § 791.13 ("An insurance institution ... shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is: ... (h) In response to a facially valid administrative or judicial order...").
The policyholder information and claim file documents are also protected by federal privacy laws under 15 U.S.C. § 6801 et seq.