A. J. Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] But neither Treasury Regulation 118, § 39.23(e)-3 (1939 Code), or Treasury Regulations 1.165-1 and 1.165-2 (1954 Code), applicable to the loss of useful value of an asset used in a trade or business, mentions worthlessness or sets that as a standard. Regulation 118, § 39.23(e)-3 (1939 Code) speaks of a situation where the taxpayer "discontinues the business or discards such assets permanently from use in such business," and states that the loss may be claimed in the year in which "he [the taxpayer] takes such action."

Regulation § 1.165-1(b) (1954 Code), in defining the nature of the loss, states, "a loss must be evidenced by closed and completed transactions, fixed by identifiable events. . . ." Regulation § 1.165(d) (1954 Code), in fixing the year in which the loss occurs, uses the same language but adding after ". . . fixed by identifiable events" the words "occurring in such taxable year."