A. J. Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] 5. He may claim the loss "for the year in which he takes such action," not the year he formed the intent to abandon, nor the year the asset lost its value.

6. The foregoing is subject to the exception that if the taxpayer realizes the asset is without value and has no reasonable expectation that the asset will again have value, he may not postpone claiming his loss for the purpose of a claim in a later year when, for example, he would secure greater tax benefits. This is what the taxpayer here did when it first claimed its loss

Treasury Regulation § 1.165-2, 1954 Code, in its last sentence, is broad enough to cover this exception. The last sentence reads:

"For this purpose [a deduction for loss] the taxable year in which the loss is sustained is not necessarily the taxable year in which the overt act of abandonment or loss of title to the property occurs."

However, the genesis of the last sentence arose from the problem where taxpayers held real property assets which had become worthless, but were unable to divest themselves of legal title. These situations led to an exception shown by the "Real Estate Cases." A short summary may be helpful.