6:23-cv-1550-PGB-LHP
[…] July 7, 2021) (approving settlement of ADA claims involving a minor pursuant to Fla. Stat § 744.387(3)(a)); L.M.P. v. NBCUniversal Media, LLC, No. 6:13-cv-863-Orl-41GJK, 2014 WL 5038524, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 3, 2014) (approving settlement of claims involving a minor pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 744.387(3) (a), including claims arising under the ADA). I find these decisions persuasive, and particularly given that this settlement also involves several state law claims, I will also apply Florida law to the present motion.
Section 744.387(3)(a), which governs settlement of claims under Florida law, provides that "[n]o settlement after an action has been commenced by or on behalf of a ward shall be effective unless approved by the court having jurisdiction of the action." Fla. Stat. § 744.387(3)(a). If the gross settlement amount exceeds $50,000, the court “shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor's interest before approving [the] settlement.” Fla. Stat. § 744.3025(1)(b), (d).