6:23-cv-1550-PGB-LHP
[…] Oct. 3, 2014) (approving settlement of claims involving a minor pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 744.387(3) (a), including claims arising under the ADA). I find these decisions persuasive, and particularly given that this settlement also involves several state law claims, I will also apply Florida law to the present motion.
Section 744.387(3)(a), which governs settlement of claims under Florida law, provides that "[n]o settlement after an action has been commenced by or on behalf of a ward shall be effective unless approved by the court having jurisdiction of the action." Fla. Stat. § 744.387(3)(a). If the gross settlement amount exceeds $50,000, the court “shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor's interest before approving [the] settlement.” Fla. Stat. § 744.3025(1)(b), (d). “The duty of the guardian ad litem is to protect the minor's interests as described in the Florida Probate Rules.” Fla. Stat. § 744.3025(1)(d).
In reviewing the settlement, the court's inquiry is limited to whether the settlement is in the best interests of the minor. Bullard v.