Nos. 14338, 14339.
[…] Houma Aviation admitted in the first set of answers that Mason was under contract with it. It admitted further in the second set of answers that certain sums were still being retained by Houma Aviation. These answers are not an unequivocal and unconditional denial of indebtedness to the debtor. Additionally, at the hearing on the contradictory motion to traverse the project architect admitted that at the time of the service of the garnishment interrogatories, Houma Aviation owed Mason $44,593.90 for work performed over the previous month. Under La.C.C.P. art. 2415 , the architect's testimony at the hearing resulted in an expansion of the written answers of the garnishee.
La.C.C.P. art. 2414 provides: "The clerk shall cause written notice of the filing of the garnishee's answer to be served promptly upon the seizing creditor in the manner provided by Article 1314. "Unless the creditor files a contradictory motion traversing the answer of the garnishee within fifteen days after service upon him of the notice of the filing of the garnishee's answer, any property of the judgment debtor in the possession of the garnishee and any indebtedness to the judgment debtor which the garnishee has not admitted holding or owing shall be released from seizure. A new seizure may be made of such property or indebtedness by filing a supplemental petition and serving additional interrogatories."