A Caryl Ave. v. Rabbit
[…] Counsel for Respondent now moves by Order to Show Cause for an Order vacating the judgment and warrant for "good cause" under RPAPL §749(3).

Counsel for Respondent references the order from the New York State Division of Housing and Community Renewal ("DHCR"), which in response to Respondent's application filed on January 21, 2021 for a rent reduction found, by Order dated April 2, 2021, that the legally regulated rent as of May 9, 2020 was $1.00 pursuant to Section 2502(6) and 2507(6) and directed that the payment be made to the owner of the subject building.

RPAPL §749(3) states that, "nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof." While the warrant in this matter has issued, the Court of Appeals has definitively ruled that the court may "in appropriate circumstances, vacate the warrant of eviction and restore the tenant to possession even after the warrant has been executed." Matter of Brusco v.