CV146025010S
[…] Also absent in this case is any evidence as to whether the policy language permitted a change to its terms by oral agreement of the parties.
The plaintiff has filed an Application for Order Confirming Arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417. The defendant has objected to this motion claiming, among other things, that the appraisal process is not an " arbitration" which is subject to confirmation under the statute.
General Statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: " [A]ny party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order confirming the award. The court . . . shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."
II
Discussion