CV146025010S
[…] The first case relied upon by the plaintiff, Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co. v. Kravitz, 129 Conn.App. 166, 19 A.3d 249 (2011), addressed the conditions that may justify a judicially created exception to the thirty-day period within which a party must move to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-420(b). In Kravitz, the court did not decide when an " appraisal" is considered to be the functional equivalent of an " arbitration" for the purposes of § 52-417.
General Statutes § 52-420(b) states that: " No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."
The plaintiff also relies upon Covenant Ins. Co. v. Banks, 177 Conn. 273, 279, 413 A.2d 862 (1979).