CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-1914
[…] Comm. of Town of Burlington, Mass. , 471 U.S. at 365, 105 S.Ct. 1996 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(i) ); see also I.H. , 842 F. Supp.2d at 772 ("[T]he IDEA does not require the school district of residence to provide a FAPE to an unenrolled student residing in its district."). That is because "[u]nder the federal regulations, a school district has different obligations to students enrolled in private schools by their parents as opposed to students enrolled by the school district." D.P. , 482 F. App'x at 672 ; see 34 C.F.R. § 300.137 ("No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school."). "The statutory framework logically suggests that [a school district] need not have in place an IEP for a child who has unilaterally enrolled in private school and thereby rejected the district's offer of a FAPE." Moorestown Twp. Bd. of Educ. v. S.D. , 811 F. Supp.2d 1057, 1068 (D.N.J. 2011).