NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, the court did not engage in this two-step analysis, but instead applied section 3260(c) directly to Turner, concluding that the retention should have been paid to Custom Spray by April 26, 2002, or 45 days after the March 12, 2002 date of completion. Moreover, in its quotation of section 3260(c), the court trial omits the crucial italicized phrase from the statute: “Within 45 days after the date of completion, the retention withheld by the owner shall be released.”
Second, the trial court’s use of section 3260(c) was in error. Under the clear statutory language, section 3260(c) applies to retention payments made by the owner, while section 3260(d) governs payments made by the original contractor to its subcontractors.