NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Based on this judgment, Custom Spray filed a motion for attorney fees and a memorandum setting costs at $1,069. In November 2006, the court issued a post judgment order awarding Custom Spray attorney fees in the amount of $42,346.50.
Turner filed timely notices of appeal from the judgment after court trial and the post judgment order on attorney fees. The parties stipulated to consolidation of the two appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Award of Penalties Under Section 3260
Section 3260, a construction prompt payment statute, sets forth penalties for the late payment of final retention proceeds. Section 3260 provides in relevant part:
“(b) The retention proceeds withheld from any payment by the owner from the original contractor, or by the original contractor from any subcontractor, shall be subject to this section.
“(c) Within 45 days after the date of completion, the retention withheld by the owner shall be released. . . . [¶] . . . [¶]
“(d) Subject to subdivision (e), within 10 days from the time that all or any portion of the retention proceeds are received by the original contractor, the original contractor shall pay each of its subcontractors from whom retention has been withheld, each subcontractor’s share of the retention received. . . .
“(e) If a bona fide dispute exists between a subcontractor and the original contractor, the original contractor may withhold from that subcontractor with whom the dispute exists its portion of the retention proceeds. The amount withheld from the retention payment shall not exceed 150 percent of the estimated value of the disputed amount. [¶] . . . [¶]
“(g) In the event that retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section, the owner or original contractor withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due. Additionally, in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney’s fees and costs.”
Turner first contends that the trial court erred in awarding statutory penalties to Custom Spray under section 3260(c), because this subdivision applies only to retentions withheld by owners, not by general contractors.