18-cv-938-wmc
[…] II. Violation of the WFDL
Of course, the finding that the WFDL covers the parties' arrangement does not resolve the parties' dispute since there remains the question as to whether defendant violated the WFDL in terminating the dealership agreement. On that question, there are disputes of fact that preclude entry of summary judgment as set forth below.
A. Notice and Right to Cure
Wisconsin Statute § 135.04 provides in pertinent part that:
[A] grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days' prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances. The notice shall state all the reasons for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances and shall provide that the dealer has 60 days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency.Wis. Stat. § 135.04.
Here, defendant contends that it provided notice and a right to cure as required under the WFDL in its September 6, 2018, letter.