# 2017-015-220 Claim No. 123499 Motion No. M-89665
[…] In opposition to the instant motion, defendant also objected to the Court's consideration of the affidavit of Salvatore Viti because it was unsigned and to the Court's consideration of the retainer agreement because it indicated the client only as Salvatore Viti and did not include a description of the property for which additional compensation was sought. However, the claimant has now submitted a signed version of Mr. Viti's affidavit which identified the retainer agreement submitted as claimant's Exhibit 3 as a true and accurate copy of the agreement with his attorneys.
EDPL § 701 provides for the discretionary awarding of costs, disbursements and expenses to a condemnee whose property was substantially undervalued. Pursuant to the statute:
"In instances where the order or award is substantially in excess of the amount of the condemnor's proof and where deemed necessary by the court for the condemnee to achieve just and adequate compensation, the court . . . may in its discretion, award to the condemnee an additional amount, separately computed and stated, for actual and necessary costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraiser and engineer fees actually incurred by such condemnee."