1 CA-TX 23-0003
[…] Id. But the Board also rejected G.B. Investment Co.'s definition as being overbroad because it would include cooking hamburgers to be "processing." Id. The Board ultimately concluded that "processing" was "an integrated series of operations which placed tangible personal property in a form, composition, or character different from that in which it was acquired and transformed it into a different product for a distinctive name, character, or use." Id.
¶20 That same year, the legislature enacted the precursor to the current § 42-5159, which provided an exemption for "[t]angible personal property which directly enters into and becomes an ingredient or component part of any manufactured, fabricated or processed article, substance or commodity for sale in the regular course of business." See 1988 Ariz. Legis. Serv. 312, sec. 18. Just a year later, the statute was again amended, resulting in the expanded exemption language that is presently in question. See 1989 Ariz. Legis.