1 CA-TX 23-0003
[…] ¶4 The Food and Drug Administration, the Environmental Protection Agency, and the Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulate Angelica's business. Angelica also maintains certifications from the Healthcare Laundry Accreditation Council and the Textile Rental Services Association. Accreditation standards require all steps of the sanitization process follow strict guidelines to ensure textiles' utility in the healthcare field.
¶5 In 2018, Angelica sought a refund from the Department and the City of Phoenix ("City") for various taxes, including use taxes under A.R.S. § 42-5159(B)(1), and Phoenix City Code §§ 14-110(a)(1) and 660(g).
¶6 Relevant here, the Department denied the refund under § 42- 5159(B)(1), which exempts use tax on "[m]achinery, or equipment, used directly in manufacturing, processing, fabricating, job printing, refining or metallurgical operations" and Angelica appealed to the tax court.