0112371/2002.
[…] Plaintiff admits that DHCR's Operational Processing Bulletin 95-3, which addresses luxury decontrol, does not state such a policy and makes no evidentiary showing establishing a "policy." Accordingly, this argument is not sustainable by the papers submitted.
Agency Action Beyond Its Legal Authority
Plaintiff raises two different arguments in relation to whether the agency acted beyond its legal authority. First, it objects that the DHCR has failed to comply with the rule-making requirements of State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 (2)(a)(i). The type of rule subject to the State Administrative Procedure Act has a defined character, which has been stated by the Court of Appeals to be as follows:
"Section 102(2)(a)(i) of the State Administrative Procedure Act defines a 'rule' as 'the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency'. In Matter of Cordero v. Corbisiero, 80 N.Y.2d 771, we adopted for purposes of determining what constitutes a 'rule' under the State Administrative Procedure Act the criterion for constitutional filing purposes articulated in Matter of Roman Catholic Diocese v. New York State Dept. of Health, 66 N.Y.2d 948, embracing 'a fixed, general principle to be applied by an administrative agency without regard to other facts and circumstances relevant to the regulatory scheme of the statute it administers' ( id., at 951). Respondent's . . . policy . . . is a rigid, numerical policy invariably applied across-the-board to all claimants without regard to individualized circumstances or mitigating factors, and as such falls plainly within the definition of a 'rule' for State Administrative Procedure Act purposes. The policy cannot be characterized as concerning only the internal management of the agency. . . ." ( Schwartfigure v. Hartnett, 83 N.Y.2d 296,301-302 [1994].)
An amplification of these general principles can be found in a dissenting opinion adopted by the Court of Appeals in Roman Catholic Diocese of Albany v.