October 11, 2011.
[…] See Breslin v. Powell, 2011 Md. LEXIS 518 at 34-35 (August 16, 2011).
1. Statutory Language
There are two references in ED § 16-315 to "an official auditor" of a county that provides funds to a community college — a term that encompasses the County Auditor. The first states that such an auditor may conduct the required annual audit of the college — an audit that clearly is a financial audit. ED § 16-315(f). The second reference in the statute states that "[n]othing in this section may be construed to prohibit a periodic or special audit by an official auditor of any county providing funds for a community college." ED § 16-315(i). This provision appears simply to make clear that the authority to do the annual audit does not preclude a county auditor from conducting audits on other occasions or in other cycles.