INDEX NO. 850011/2013
[…] Under CPLR 8004(b), the court may direct at the termination of the receivership that the party who moved for the appointment of Receiver to pay, inter alia, the fees of the Receiver's attorney when there are insufficient funds in the Receiver's account to pay such sum. Here, plaintiff moved for the appointment of the Receiver, and as the receivership is being terminated, and plaintiff does not oppose the motion, plaintiff shall pay Borah Goldstein's attorneys' fees as directed below.
CPLR 8004(b) provides, in relevant part that:
(b) Allowance where funds depleted. If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered, and may direct the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver....
In view of the above, it is
ORDERED that the court authorizes the secondary appointment of Darren R. Marks, Esq. and the law firm of Borah Goldstein, Altschuler, Nahins & Goidel, P.C. as the substitute Secondary Appointment as Receiver's Counsel is granted, nunc pro tunc; and it is further