INDEX NO. 850011/2013
[…] Liz Realty Corp., 210 AD2d 153 (2d Dept 1994)(trial court properly found that "'special circumstances" existed to require the party seeking the appointment of the receiver to pay the receiver the amount of deficit in receiver's account, including for money expended for reasonable attorneys' fees, where money expended was authorized by the court and beneficial to the party moving for the receiver's appointment).
CPLR 8004(b) provides, in relevant part that:
(b) Allowance where funds depleted. If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered, and may direct the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver....