No. 1-16-0427
[…] Id. at 19. The legislature later addressed the issue of collateral attacks on the tax deed, adding language that allowed relief in the limited circumstances set forth in the statute. Id. at 21. These amendments are currently codified in section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2012)), which "expresses the balance struck by the legislature between the public policies of allowing collateral relief from tax deed orders and preserving the marketability of tax deeds." Id. ¶ 17 Section 22-45 provides that:
"Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from the order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief from such order may be had under Sections 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under those Sections with respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings. The grounds for relief under Section 2-1401 shall be limited to:
(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
¶ 18 The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent, and "[t]he best indication of that intent is the language of the statute itself, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning." Gassman v. Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County, 2017 IL App (1st) 151738, ¶ 15. "Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court must give it effect without resort to other tools of interpretation. [Citation.] It is never proper for a court to depart from the plain language by reading into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the clearly expressed legislative intent. [Citation.]" Beggs v. Board of Education of Murphysboro Community Unit School District No. 186, 2016 IL 120236, ¶ 52. Thus, although the clear terms of section 22-45 allow for the filing of 2-1401 petitions "in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under [that section] with respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings," the provision explicitly limits the grounds for such relief to the four circumstances set forth in the statute. ¶ 19 Here, petitioner filed its 2-1401 petition on the grounds that the redemption expiration date on the order was inadvertently listed as January 25, 2012, instead of May 4, 2012.