No. 1-16-0427
[…] App. 3d 561, 563-64 (1990) ("trial court is without jurisdiction to modify its own judgment more than 30 days after the final order was entered"). ¶ 20 It follows that the November 7, 2012, order remains as the enforceable final order. Since petitioner recorded the tax deed on September 26, 2013, more than one year after the January 25, 2012, redemption expiration date listed on the November 7, 2012, order, the tax deed, and the sale on which it is based, is void with no right to reimbursement. See 35 ILCS 20/22-85 (West 2012) ("[u]nless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out the deed in the time provided by law, and records the same within one year from and after the time for redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no right of reimbursement." 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2012). ¶ 21 Petitioner contends, however, that the trial court was revested with jurisdiction in the matter because the parties actively participated in litigation from April 16, 2013, through September 10, 2013, pursuant to the 2-1401 petition.