93 Op. Att'y Gen. 168
[…] If the Board takes divestment action, the Board must provide the company with written notice of its decision and the reasons for that decision. SPP § 21-123.1(f). Relation to Federal Law

"Divestment action" means selling, redeeming, transferring, exchanging, otherwise disposing of, and refraining from further investment in, certain investments. SPP § 21-123.1(a)(4), (d)(2).

The Board is required to act in good faith to carry out any divestment action "in compliance with all applicable State and federal law, including relevant judicial decisions, and the federal Sudan Accountability and Divestment Act of 2007." SPP § 21-123.1(i). The cited federal law authorizes State and local governments to divest assets in companies that conduct business in Sudan. It also prohibits federal government agencies from contracting with such companies. See Pub.L. 110-174, 121 Stat. 2516 (2007).