93 Op. Att'y Gen. 168
[…] Chapter 342, § 3(a), Laws of Maryland 2008.

The Iran Sanctions Enabling Act of 2007, which has been passed by the House of Representatives and is currently in committee in the Senate, would authorize state and local governments to divest assets in companies that conduct business in Iran and thereby eliminate any issue as to whether such action is preempted by federal law. See note 6 above.

Proviso Concerning Board's Fiduciary Obligations

As noted above, the Divestiture Law requires that the Board act "consistent with [its] fiduciary duties" in initiating the divestment process. SPP § 21-123.1(c)(1). The statute further qualifies the Board's obligations under the Divestiture Law with reference to the Trustees' fiduciary responsibilities. It states:

Nothing in this section shall require the Board of Trustees to take action as described in this section unless the Board of Trustees determines, in good faith, that the action is consistent with the fiduciary responsibilities of the Board of Trustees as described in Subtitle 2 of this title.

SPP § 21.123.1(j).

Immunity Provision

Finally, the statute expressly immunizes the Trustees and other fiduciaries of the System from liability for all actions and decisions taken in good faith under the Divestiture Law:

The Board of Trustees, or any other fiduciary of the several systems, may not be held liable for any actions taken or decisions made in good faith for the purpose of complying with or executing the requirements of any divestment provisions under this subtitle.

SPP § 21-123.1(h).

B. Fiduciary Duties under State Law

1. Fiduciaries