93 Op. Att'y Gen. 168
[…] If, in hindsight, it turns out that the alternative investments produced a smaller return than the divested investments, they will be immune from liability for claims related to that result.

B. Indemnification

The State Pension Law provides broad indemnification by the State for a "fiduciary who is, or is threatened to be made, a party to an action or proceeding, including an administrative or investigative proceeding, by reason of the fiduciary's service as a fiduciary." SPP § 21-207(a). So long as the fiduciary acted in good faith and "in a manner the fiduciary reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interest of the several systems," the fiduciary is entitled to indemnification with respect to the expenses of any civil or administrative proceeding or investigation. SPP § 21-207(b)(2). A fiduciary would be entitled to indemnification of expenses in connection with a criminal proceeding with the same conditions so long as the fiduciary "did not have reasonable cause to believe that the fiduciary's conduct was unlawful." SPP § 21-207(b)(3). In either case, the State would pay attorney's fees, judgments, fines, and other expenses "actually and reasonably incurred" in connection with a proceeding. SPP § 21-207(b)(1).