93 Op. Att'y Gen. 168
[…] Restatement § 78, comment b; Board of Trustees, 317 Md. at 109. Ordinarily it prohibits the trustee from investing in a manner that is intended to serve interests other than those of the beneficiaries or the purposes of the settlor of the trust. Restatement § 90, comment c. Duty of Prudence

The statute requires SRPS fiduciaries to act "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing, that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims." SPP § 21-203(2); compare UMPERSA § 7(3) (similar language); Restatement §§ 77, 90. It also specifically directs fiduciaries to "diversi[fy] the investments of the several systems so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so." SPP § 21-203(3); compare UM PERSA § 8(a)(2); Restatement § 90(b). Duty to Follow Laws and Plan Documents

See also ERISA, § 404(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B).

See also ERISA, § 404(a)(1)(C), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(C).