93 Op. Att'y Gen. 168
[…] See, e.g., Iran Sanctions Enhancement Act of 2007, H.R. 2880 (introduced June 27, 2007); Iran Sanctions Enabling Act, H.R. 2347 (passed by House of Representatives July 31, 2007, and later referred to committee in the Senate).

"Doing business in Sudan" means:

engaging in commerce in Sudan by maintaining or leasing equipment, facilities, personnel, or other apparatus of business or commerce in oil-related activities, mineral extraction activities, power production activities, or production of military equipment of Sudan.

SPP § 21-123.1(a)(6). Thus, the Board's review with respect to Sudan is focused on current business presence in the country related to oil, minerals, power production, or military equipment.

As to Sudan, the statute applies only to "the government in Khartoum, Sudan that is led by the National Congress Party (formerly known as the National Islamic Front) or any successor government formed on or after October 13, 2006, including the Coalition National Unity Government agreed on in the Comprehensive Peace Agreement for Sudan." SPP § 21-123.1(a)(11)(i). This definition explicitly does not include the regional government of southern Sudan. SPP § 21-123.1(a)(11)(ii). This distinction is similar to one made in the federal Sudan Accountability and Divestment Act of 2007, P.L. 110-174, 121 Stat. 2516 (2007).