93 Op. Att'y Gen. 59
[…] The Board is responsible for adopting standards for licensing nursing home administrators, for devising examinations and adopting investigative procedures to assure that licensees meet the Board's standards, and for conducting a continuing study and investigation of nursing homes and administrators to improve licensing standards and procedures for enforcing those standards. HO § 9-205. The Board issues licenses to applicants who satisfy the legal requirements. HO § 9-308. It is to investigate and take action against any licensee who fails to meet its standards. HO § 9-314.

The Board consists of 11 members appointed by the Governor. HO § 9-202(a), (b). With respect to the tenure of Board members, the statute provides as follows:

(1) The term of a member is 4 years.

(2) The terms of members are staggered as required by the term s provided for members of the Board on July 1, 1981.

(3) At the end of a term, a member continues to serve until a successor is appointed and qualifies.

(4) A member who is appointed after a term has begun serves only for the rest of the term and until a successor is appointed and qualifies.

(5) A member may not serve more than 2 consecutive full terms.

(6) To the extent practicable, the Governor shall fill any vacancy on the Board within 60 days of the date of the vacancy.

HO § 9-202(g).

B. Other Term Limit Provisions

The term limit set forth in HO § 9-202(g)(5) is not unusual. The Legislature has set similar limits on the terms of members of most State boards and commissions. For example, the enabling laws in the Health Occupations Article for other State boards that license and regulate the conduct of health professions each state that a member may not serve more than two "consecutive full terms." Similarly, the laws governing other State boards and commissions also use identical or similar language.