June 14, 2007.
[…] Furthermore, the regulations do not prohibit a criminal justice agency from publicly disclosing CHRI related to an offense for which an individual is currently within the criminal justice system. 28 CFR § 20.20(c). 2. Maryland Criminal Justice Information System
Also excluded is CHRI found in court records of public judicial proceedings, published court or administrative opinions and public judicial, administrative or legislative proceedings, records of traffic offenses maintained by motor vehicle agencies, and announcements of executive clemency. 28 CFR § 20.20(b)(3)-(6).
The regulation reads:
Nothing in these regulations prevents a criminal justice agency from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the offense for which an individual is currently within the criminal justice system. Nor is a criminal justice agency prohibited from confirming prior criminal history record information to members of the news media or any other person, upon specific inquiry as to whether a named individual was arrested, detained, indicted, or whether an information or other formal charge was filed, on a specific date, if the arrest record information or criminal record information disclosed is based on data excluded by [§ 20.20(b)]. The regulations do not prohibit the dissemination of criminal history record information for purposes of international travel, such as issuing visas and granting of citizenship.
In 1976, the General Assembly enacted the CJIS statute to create a uniform management system for managing CHRI in Maryland. Chapter 239, Laws of Maryland 1976, now codified at Annotated Code of Maryland, Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 10-201 et seq.