June 14, 2007.
[…] The phrase "criminal justice agency" includes the courts and agencies involved in the "administration of criminal justice," such as a police department. 28 CFR § 20.3(b), (g); see also 28 CFR Part 20 Appendix (discussion of § 20.3(g)). The regulations provide separate rules for state record systems and records maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation ("FBI").
The term does not include "identification information such as fingerprint records if such information does not indicate the individual's involvement with the criminal justice system." 28 CFR § 20.3(d).