June 14, 2007.
[…] The annotation notes that mug shots are generally used for identification purposes, but may be inadmissible at trial to the extent that they suggest to the jury that the defendant may have bad character or a prior criminal record. Annotation, 30 ALR 3d 908, § 2.
B. Application of Investigatory Records Exception
1. Maryland Law
Under SG § 10-618, a custodian may withhold all or part of a public record that is the subject of a PIA request if the record falls into certain categories and the custodian believes that disclosure would be "contrary to the public interest." SG § 10-618(a). One of those categories relates to certain law enforcement records. It reads, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a custodian may deny inspection of:
(i) records of investigations conducted by . . . a police department, or a sheriff;
(ii) an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose; or
(iii) records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of . . . a police department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff.
SG § 10-618(f)(1). The PIA provides that such records may be withheld from a "person in interest" — essentially, the person who is the subject of the record — only if disclosure of the record would result in one of seven listed harms: