June 14, 2007.
[…] Each criminal justice unit — which by definition includes a police department — must report CHRI to the CJIS Central Repository according to specified time tables and procedures. CP § 10-214. The Secretary of DPSCS specifies "content, format, and media for CHRI reported to the Central Repository." COMAR 12.15.01.09. A police department or other criminal justice unit is free to maintain CHRI that is more detailed than that reported to the Central Repository. CP § 10-214(e).
"Criminal justice unit" is defined in some detail in CP § 10-201(f).
For purposes of the Maryland statute, CHRI is defined similarly to the federal regulations, but in somewhat greater detail. It is defined generally as "data that are developed or collected by a criminal justice unit about a person and that pertain to a reportable event." CP § 10-201(d)(1); see also COM AR 12.15.01.03B(3). A list of "reportable events" is itemized in CP § 10-215(a), with the proviso that the list may be expanded by the Secretary of DPSCS by regulation or by the Court of Appeals by rule. Included on the list is "an arrest." CP § 10-215(a)(2).