No. CIV. 05-CV-00719 FCD DAD.
[…] On June 29, 2005, subsequent to the filing of the complaint, plaintiffs received a "Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture" ("NALF") from the FCC. The NALF assessed a civil monetary penalty against plaintiffs pursuant to § 503(b) of the Communications Act ("§ 503"). Both parties acknowledge that this administrative proceeding is currently pending before the FCC. The court notes nonetheless that as a result of this government action, there is now more than a "mere threat of action" by the FCC, and plaintiffs would have standing to raise a claim under § 503(b). Ordinarily, the court would allow a party to amend its complaint in light of changed circumstances such as these. However, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) provides that "the court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of (1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission. . . ." As such, jurisdiction in this court does not lie.