901 Pub, Inc. v. Dep't of Health, Bureau of Health Promotion & Risk Reduction
[…] (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 19a-20a).

Section 3 of the Act, 35 P.S. §637.3, provides, in relevant part:

(a) General rule.--Except as set forth under subsection (b), an individual may not engage in smoking in a public place. Nothing in this act shall preclude the owner of a public or private property from prohibiting smoking on the property.

(b) Exceptions.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to any of the following:


***

(10) A drinking establishment.

After initially denying the application for another reason, in March 2010, the Bureau again denied the application for the exception because Applicant's bar area is not fully enclosed.