December 16, 2005.
[…] SPP § 21-301 et seq. By contrast, with limited exceptions, the funding of the subsidy of benefits in the Program is left to the judgment of the Secretary of DBM and the Governor in devising an amount to include in the proposed budget. SPP § 2-503(a)(3). There is no suggestion that this estimate must satisfy a pre-existing obligation.
It is true that the Legislature has created two special funds to help finance retiree health care benefits in the future. SPP §§ 2-516 (State Employees and Retirees Health and Welfare Benefits Fund); 34-101 (Postretirement Health Benefits Trust Fund). However, the first fund is specifically identified as a "special reserve fund . . . to retain certain State revenues and State general and special funds for the purpose of funding the [Program]." SPP § 2-516(b)(1). This reserve fund would help finance health care benefits of current employees, as well as retirees. The statute establishing the reserve fund does not create any specific obligation to retirees.