December 16, 2005.
[…] We address only retiree health care benefits that were the subject of the recent actuarial valuation study and that may be affected by agreements under the State's collective bargaining law. We do not address retiree health care benefits that may be provided under other collective bargaining regimes, such as agreements between the Maryland Transit Administration and its employees. See Annotated Code of Maryland, Transportation Article, § 7-601 et seq.
The State collective bargaining law sanctions collective bargaining for many, but not all, employees of the executive branch. SPP § 3-101 et seq. The statute contemplates that representatives of the State will negotiate with the exclusive representatives of various categories of employees. SPP § 3-501. The negotiations are to include "all matters relating to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment." SPP § 3-502. Any agreement resulting from the negotiations is to be incorporated in a memorandum of understanding ("MOU"). An MOU is not effective unless it is ratified by the Governor, as well as a majority of votes cast by employees in the bargaining unit. SPP § 3-601(c); see also Ehrlich v.