Index No.: 652833/2014
[…] Landlord also asserts claims for intentional fraudulent conveyance under DCL § 276, which provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." Wall St. Assocs. v Brodsky, 257 AD2d 526, 529 (1st Dept 1999); see RTN Networks, LLC v Telco Group, Inc., 126 AD3d 477, 478 (1st Dept 2015).
The claim is called constructive fraud because intent need not be proven. See DCL § 273 ("Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.") (emphasis added); DCL § 274 ("Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to