Index No.: 652833/2014
[…] Dev. Corp., 127 AD3d 479, 480 (1st Dept 2015) ("alter-ego liability is not an independent cause of action"), accord Morris, 82 NY2d 135 at 141.
C. DCL Claims
Landlord asserts claims for constructive fraudulent conveyance under DCL §§ 273 and 274. See Ray v Ray, 108 AD3d 449, 451 (1st Dept 2013); CIT Group/Comm. Servs., Inc. v 160-09 Jamaica Ave. Ltd. P'ship, 25 AD3d 301, 302 (1st Dept 2006). Landlord also asserts claims for intentional fraudulent conveyance under DCL § 276, which provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." Wall St. Assocs. v Brodsky, 257 AD2d 526, 529 (1st Dept 1999); see RTN Networks, LLC v Telco Group, Inc., 126 AD3d 477, 478 (1st Dept 2015).
The claim is called constructive fraud because intent need not be proven.