August 14, 2002
[…] The enabling statute applicable to municipal corporations, such as Rockville, provides that "if a local legislative body has adopted a whole plan or a plan for one or more geographic sections . . . of the local jurisdiction, a . . .street, square, park, or other public way, ground, or open space, or public building or structure . . . may not be constructed or authorized . . . until the location, character, and extent of the development has been submitted to and approved by the planning commission as consistent with the plan." Article 66B, § 3.08(a). The local planning commission is to "communicate its decision and the reasons for its decision to . . . the body that has jurisdiction over the financing of the . . . building." Article 66B, § 3.08(b)(1). However, the "body having jurisdiction" may overrule the planning commission's decision by a recorded vote of at least two-thirds of its members. Article 66B, § 3.08(b)(2).
3. Summary