August 14, 2002
[…] B. Other State Law Restrictions on Development of Board Property
In addition to the mandatory referral requirements discussed above, State law places other restrictions on the use, development, or disposition of Board real property. As noted above, E.D. § 4-114(a)(1) provides that school property is held in trust by the Board for the benefit of the school system.
Thus, the Board has fiduciary obligations that restrict the use of the property. And under E.D. § 4-115(b), the Board may improve or build school buildings, but only "[w]ith the approval of the State Superintendent" and only "if the plans conform to the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the State Board." ED § 4-115(c) would govern the disposition of any portion of the site deemed, with the approval of the State Superintendent, to be surplus to school needs.