856 EIGHTH, LLC, Petitioner, v. PIZZA PASTA ETC., CORP, and AMADEUS MANATA, Respondents.
[…] Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC v Falor, 14 NY3d 303, 314 [2010] ("the intangible property plaintiff sought to attach-defendants' ownership/membership interests in 22 out-of-state limited liability companies-is akin to intangible contract rights and is clearly assignable and transferable. Thus, the interests in question are 'property' for purposes of CPLR 6202."). "Corporate shares are personal property subject to CPLR Article 52's enforcement procedures." Kissin v. Good, 2008 N.Y. Misc. Lexis 7945, *5 (Sup. Ct., New York County, 2008).
CPLR 5201(c)(1) provides:
Where property consists of a right or share in the stock of an association or corporation, or interests or profits therein, for which a certificate of stock or other negotiable instrument is not outstanding, the corporation, or the president or treasurer of the association on behalf of the association, shall be the garnishee.
"A 'garnishee' is a person who owes a debt to a judgment debtor, or a person other than the judgment debtor who has property in his possession or custody in which a judgment debtor has an interest." Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC, 14 NY3d at 309 (see CPLR 105(i)).