856 EIGHTH, LLC, Petitioner, v. PIZZA PASTA ETC., CORP, and AMADEUS MANATA, Respondents.
[…] (Id.). Additionally, Petitioner does not object to alternative relief directing Manata to garnish his own wages and submit payment to the Petitioner.
Legal Standard
"Article 52 authorizes a judgment creditor to file a motion against a judgment debtor to compel turnover of assets ..." Koehler v. Bank of Bermuda Ltd 12 NY3d 533, 537 [2009].
CPLR 5225 provides, in relevant part:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest...where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property...the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff.
"An order for execution or delivery of documents under CPLR 5225(c) may only be issued against a party whose debt liability has been established, or against that party's garnishee or transferee." Muhl v. Ardra Ins. Co., Ltd., 246 AD2d 413, 413 [1st Dept 1998].