May 24, 1999.
[…] Language in some federal court decisions suggests that the courts may have such power. See Young, 481 U.S. at 795-96 quoting Gompers v. Bucks Stove Range Co., 221 U.S. 418, 450 (1911). As best we can determine, the Court of Appeals of Maryland has not indicated whether the inherent power of circuit courts would encompass such powers. As the Office of the Attorney General is itself part of the Executive Branch of State government, we are loathe to define the inherent powers of a co-equal branch of government when there is as yet no guidance from that branch. Of course, the adoption of Rule 15-205 by the Court of Appeals may also be construed to limit any such power.
CJ § 2-102 reads:
If advisable in a specific proceeding, a court may appoint an . . . assistant counsel for the State . . . or other officer, and may require his presence in court.
To our knowledge, there are no cases that decide whether a court could appoint an attorney under this provision to prosecute a contempt action. Babbitt v. State, 294 Md. 134, 448 A.2d 930 (1982) (court may not appoint assistant counsel to initiate prosecution); Goldberg v. State, 69 Md.