400267/09.
[…] B. Summary Judgment on the Contractual Indemnification Claim
The Demolition Contract contains a broad defense and indemnification provision. If enforceable, Breeze is obligated to defend and indemnify Carlisle and M.D. Carlisle from Jusinski's claim. Breeze argues that the defense and indemnification provision is not enforceable because it is overbroad in violation of General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-322.1. GOL § 5-322.1 "declares void agreements purporting to indemnify [owners and] contractors against liability for injuries 'contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part'" ( Brown v Two Exch. Plaza Partners, 76 N.Y. 2d 172, 178, quoting GOL § 5-322.1)