Index No. LT-304454-23/QU Seq No. 01
[…] The court finds the occupant would be a proper but not necessary party whose presence is "indispensable to providing complete relief' between the parties appearing herein, this portion of Respondent's motion is denied. See, 98-48 Queens Blvd. LLC v. Parkside Mem'l. Chapels Inc., 70 Misc.3d 1211(A) (Civ. Ct. Queens Co. 2021), citing, Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority v. Wimpfheimer, 165 Misc.2d 584 (Appellate Term, 1st Dep't 1995).
The latter part of Respondent's motion alleges Petitioner misused CPLR § 1024 when resorting to the use of "John Doe" instead of naming the occupant as MD Basiruddin Ahmed. Pursuant to CPLR § 1024, "[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." The Appellate Division, Second Department has held that "parties are not to resort to the 'Jane Doe' procedure unless they exercise due diligence ... to identify the defendant by name and, despite such efforts, are unable to do so.