828 Mgmt., LLC v. Broward Cnty.
[…] (emphasis added.); see also Fla. Stat. § 166.021 (relating to the exercise of municipal powers). "The critical phrase of article VIII, section 2(b) —‘except as otherwise provided by law’—establishes the constitutional superiority of the Legislature's power over municipal power." City of Palm Bay v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 114 So. 3d 924, 928 (Fla. 2013). Chapter 252, from which the Governor's own enumerated and delegated emergency powers derive, equally "confer[s] upon ... the governing body of each political subdivision of the state the emergency powers provided herein." Fla. Stat. § 252.32(1)(b) ; see also Fla. Stat. § 252.38(1) ("Safeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state.").

"Preemption essentially takes a topic or a field in which local government might otherwise establish appropriate local laws and reserves that topic for regulation exclusively by the legislature." Phantom of Clearwater, Inc. v. Pinellas County , 894 So. 2d 1011, 1018 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005).