828 Mgmt., LLC v. Broward Cnty.
[…] The County argues nothing in County Emergency Order 20-28 prevents Plaintiffs from performing music or freely assembling. County Emergency Order 20-28 expressly limits Plaintiffs ability to make sales on the public service of food and beverage, it does not, however, purport to close the premises to the public. As a means of deterrence, among the tiered penalties to a business owner for the violation of County Emergency Order 20-28 is a term of ninety days in jail and a fine of $15,000. The fine is the same as that for conviction of a felony punishable by life in prison.

See Fla. Stat. § 775.083(1)(a) ("A person who has been convicted of a noncriminal violation may be sentenced to pay a fine. Fines for designated crimes and for noncriminal violations shall not exceed: (a) $15,000, when the conviction is of a life felony.").

The County first argues in opposition that Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed on the merits on any of their claims because they are based on a mistaken belief that County Emergency Order 20-28 imposes a curfew and requires their businesses to close at midnight.